Organize your documents before boarding.

They must be in good condition and have a photo that can be used to identify the passenger.

Documents accepted for domestic flights

  • Government issued ID card
  • Passport
  • Brazilian Driver’s License (with picture)
  • Professional ID Cards issued by a National Governmental Body (with picture), provided they are accepted nationwide
  • Brazilian Work Permit
  • Identification cards issued by the judicial or legislative branches at the federal or state levels, as well as identification cards issued by any ministry or branch under the authority of the President of the Republic, including the Ministry of Defense, Air Force, Navy and Army
  • If the passenger’s documents have been stolen or lost, the passenger may present a police report instead, as long as it was issued within 60 (sixty) days of his flight
  • For information on the documents required for the boarding of unaccompanied minors, please click here.

Foreign nationals boarding domestic flights in Brazil will need to show one of the following documents:

  • A valid passport.
  • If you are a foreign national residing in Brazil you must show an RNE (National Registry of Foreigners) or a Protocolo de Renovação (RNE Renewal Procedure) issued by the Brazilian Federal Police.
  • A diplomatic or consular ID.
  • An original photo ID or valid passport if you are a citizen of a Mercosul member or associated country.

If you are a foreign national from a country outside Mercosul, you are required to show your passport.

The "Libreta Cívica" and the "Libreta de Enrolamento" issued in Argentina are no longer accepted for international or domestic travel as of March 15, 2012.

Important: Documents cannot be past their expiration date, except for RNEs belonging to seniors over the age of 60.

Documents for international flights

Countries that are Mercosul members or that have travel agreements with Brazil, such as Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Chile, Venezuela and Bolivia, also accept:

  • Original ID Card (RG) – this document must have been issued within the last 10 years
  • Original Civil Identification Registration (RIC)
  • Original Foreigner Identification Card issued by the Federal Police (RNE)
  • Original, valid passport

If you are a citizen of a Mercosul member or associated country, you need only show an original photo ID or a valid passport.

If you are a foreign national from a country outside Mercosul, you are required to show your passport.

Important: Documents cannot be past their expiration date, except for RNEs belonging to seniors over the age of 60.

GOL destinations that require a visa:

  • Barbados (except for stays of 6 months or less)
  • United States (destination operated by GOL and partner airlines)
  • Panama (except for stays of 180 days or less when for tourism purposes)
  • Dominican Republic (except for Brazilians, who may obtain a Tourist Card upon arrival for a stay of up to 30 days)
  • Suriname (Except for stays of 3 months or less. In this case, a 100-dollar fee will apply)
  • Trinidad and Tobago (Except for stays of 3 months or less. A return ticket is required)

Before purchasing your ticket, it's important to contact the country's consulate and check whether a visa is required, given that rules vary from country to country.

All destinations require a passport that is valid for at least six months after the return date.

Find out what documents are required for children and unaccompanied minors to board.

  • Share